Penn State home Earth and Mineral Sciences Library Home
Penn State Fletcher L. Byrom Earth and Mineral Sciences Library
EMS Library | PSU Libraries | The CAT | Databases | College of EMS | Search

Disaster Metasites

[ Metasites | Meteorological | Geophysical | Biological | Technological ]



Insurance Information Institute. This site provides information on the worst disasters for the U.S. and world in terms of deaths and losses caused by earthquakes, hurricanes, tornadoes, floods and fires. Also provided is a "ten worst monetary losses in the U.S." list under each category.

ReliefWeb. ReliefWeb is a project of the United Nations Department of Humanitarian Affairs. It provides information about on-going emergencies and crises worldwide; some information about past crises is also available. Information includes situation reports detailing the date, type and extent of the disaster, maps, damage estimates, requests for assistance and donations, numbers of people affected and more.

International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies. This site features reports of activities, situation reports and appeals for assistance worldwide. It also includes the annual publication World Disasters Report (copies of this report are available in the library), which analyzes humanitarian crises of the past, present and future in tables, text and figures. Data include annual and historic disasters by date and country, number of victims by country and more.

Center for International Disaster Information. This site provides links to situation reports of natural and man-made disasters.

EM-DAT : the International Disaster Database This site, maintained by the United Nations Centre for Research on the Epidemiology of Disasters, provides country profiles and allows searching by region, coutnry, time period, and disaster type.

Federal Emergency Management Agency. This site focuses on U.S. disasters. It provides extensive information about historic and current disaster situations, federally-declared disasters, news releases, fact sheets, and a searchable photo archive.

Natural Hazards Center. This is the best site for comprehensive information relating to natural disasters. Included are extensive quick response reports of both natural and man-made disasters, the full text of many of the Center's publications, lists of organizations, and extensive links to other Internet sites.

Yahoo - Disasters page. Yahoo's index to disaster links on the Web is a useful compilation of miscellaneous sources for disaster events.

Information Please - World Disasters. This site lists events by type (epidemics, floods, fires, shipwrecks, spills, etc.) then by date, going back centuries in some cases.

Disaster Time Line. This chart shows major disaster events and U.S. responses from 1969-2006.
 

Copyright © 2000, Penn State University ~ Earth and Mineral Sciences Library.
Comments? Suggestions? Contact Our: Webmaster