Skip to content
Penn State University Libraries

Award Recipients in the University Libraries

University Libraries Award

2016 - John Meier
2015 - Bonnie Imler
2014 - Robert Harris
2013 - Bonnie Osif
2012 - Karla Schmit
2011 - David Van de Streek
2010 - Ellysa Cahoy
2009 - Daniel Mack
2008 - Susan L. Walker
2007 - no award
2006 - Dace I. Freivalds
2005 - Linda Musser
2004 - Loanne Snavely
2003 - John Attig
2002 - Amanda Maple, Gary White
2001 - Debora Cheney
2000 - Steven Herb
1999 - Tona Henderson
1998 - Torsten V. Bjalme, Jr.
1997 - Kathleen J. Romig
1996 - Jacqueline Y. Peagler
1995 - Betty C. Arnold
1994 - Jack E. Pontius
1993 - Shirley J. Davis
1992 - Linda C. Friend
1991 - Leon J. Stout
1990 - Francis E. Hooley
1989 - Vladimir Micuda
1988 - Noelene P. Martin, John R. Kaiser
1987 - Helen M. Brown
1986 - Wayne Baumgardner
1985 - Irene J. Wernstedt
1984 - Rosanna P. Allen
1983 - Eric G. Ferrin
1982 - no award
1981 - Sara Lou Whildin
1980 - Nancy M. Cline
1979 - no award
1978 - no award
1977 - Sally S. Small
1976 - Marjorie N. Quigley
1975 - Olive S. Holt
1974 - Charles W. Mann

Margaret Knoll Spangler Oliver Libraries Award

2016 - Martha Ney
2015 - Megan Mac Gregor, Verne Neff
2014 - Marcus Fowler, Megan Gilpin
2013 - Franklin Hall
2012 - James Jamison, Kenneth Robertson
2011 - William Harnish, Pamela Hough
2010 - Wertney Cox, Binky Lush
2009 - Lori Leatherman, Diane Sawyer
2008 - Wendy J. Girven, Karen E. Schwentner
2007 - Ron Harman, Mike Wright
2006 - Sandy (Ball) Confer, Eloise Ingram
2005 - Doris Herr Stover, Katherine Strenko
2004 - Mary Murray, Angelina Holden
2003 - Fay Youngmark, Linda Klimczyk
2002 - Lois Green, Trish Notartomas
2001 - Sondra Armstrong, Mary Hosterman
2000 - Michelle Dzyak, Stephanie Movahedi-Lankarani
1999 - Pat Weaver
1998 - Christopher Pfeiffer, Loretta C. Koennicke
1997 - Joann Warefield, Betty N. Nirnberger
1996 - Judith Hewes, Jim Petro, Sr.

 

Diversity Award

 

University Libraries Diversity Award

2016 - Binh Le
2015 - Mohamed Berray, Rachel Smith
2014 - Paula Smith
2013 - Dawn Amsberry, Matthew Ciszek
2012 - "Write Women" Exhibit Team: Timothy Auman, Darla Baker, Stephanie Movahedi-Lankarani, and Mackenzie Sasser

 

Teaching Award

 

University Libraries Teaching Award

2016 - Nancy Adams
2015 - Amanda Clossen
2014 - Lauren Reiter

 

Shirley J. Davis Staff Excellence Award

 

Shirley J. Davis Staff Excellence Award

2016 - K. Wilson Hutton

 

Undergraduate Thesis Award

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Thesis Award

2016 - First: Elyse Mark, Second: Timothy J. Sullivan Jr., Third: Katrina Eckel

2015 First: Ryan Henrici, Second: Jessica Myers, Third: Brooke Durham

2014 - First: Chloe Weaver, Second: Natalie Roberts, Third: Ronald Paul Mack, Jr.

2013 - First: Katherine Liss, Second: Reva Baylets, Third: Andrew Garrison

2012 - First: Keegan McCoy, Second: Sarah Layton, Third: Ce Zhang,

 

Student 1000 Hours Award


Student 1000 Hours

In honor of those student employees contributing more than 1,000 hours of service to the University Libraries, a book is selected in their major field of study and a bookplate bearing their name is added to the Libraries’ collection.

2016

Jessica Ahn, Samantha Ambroise, Matthew Barnish, Mary Bassey, Thomas Bucklin, Samantha Calaio, Gia Canovali, Benjamin Carlsen, Joshua Critelli, Jessica Czekai, Victoria Defazio, Cody Grimm, Howard Hartzfeld, Jr., Patricio Hernandez-Collado, Zachary Jefferson, Fatoumata Karamoko, Daniel Kuhn, Emely Luna, Timothy Matz, Lester Miller, Jr., Kayla Montgomery (2000), Jasmine Osley, Anngelica Peters, Shekira Piard, Rittu Raju, Kallie Sheets, Ryan Smith, Eun Song, Mary Weaver, Eileen Wu

2014

Laura Ariza (2000), Ashley Avard, Kristina Brownshire, Courtney Cardini, Victoria Dougherty, Natasha Field, Stephanie Gruver, Mandee Harris, Andrew Huffard, Joshua Kachurick, Sarah Kovalesky, Linda Mak, Abutalip Mutali, Ariel Rachau, Darian Stansbury, Jeremiah Wagner, Phillip Watt, Megan Wildman (3000)

2013

Laura Ariza, Jennifer Carlsen, Erin Clark, Delilah Cruz (2000), Barblin Essien, Justin Guarino, Crystal Jones, Neeraj Kumar, Samantha Kurtz, Takia Mitchell, Maryam Movahedi-Lankarani (2000), Jared Oakes (2000), Abzul Omarov, Yash Patel (2000), Rebecca Picone (2000) Wing Poon, Sherrina Robinson, Rasheda Stallings, Ashley Trice (2000), Bagdat Uapov, Chloe Weaver (2000), Megan Wildman (2000), Marin Wilkerson, Daniel Witherow, Maria Zavala, Linda Zhang

2012

Brendan Berthold (3000), Ryan Campbell, Austin Clark, Delilah Cruz, Amanda Dolan, Yawen Guan, Trent Hall, Samantha Kurtz, Dennis Lamptey, Yash Patel, Rebecca Picone, Zarina Rakhmonova, Aisling Ryan, Azrul Saharudin, James Searfoss, Corey Stubbs, Kateri Tremblay, Ashley Trice, Chloe Weaver, Breanne Wendel, Megan Wildman

2011

Katelyn Becker, Megan Bennis, Brendan Berthold, Andrew Ceschini, Jordan Clapper, Erica Clark, Raquel Colon, Matthew Fogarty, James Gilbert, Jessica Griffin, Alex Heppelmann, Rebecca Labutis, James Lebda, Maryam Movahedi-Lankarani, Sohayla Movahedi-Lankarani, Dragos Nistor, Jared Oakes, Andrew Rizk, Katelyn Scott, Lev Tmanov, Claire Woods, Zachary Zimbler

2010

Anne Belden, Matthew Chang, Emma Childs, Aileen Comey, Megan Dooris, Emily Esposito, Tania Ferrer, Dax Finley, Yawen Guan, Jessica Ha, Kaci Kinchloe, Samuel Lim, Zahirah Md Yusoff, Wade Myers, Nathan Oakes, Carrie Parker, James Peters, Dylan Poremba, Katherina Reese, Ratchanok Sangpenchan, Hannah Tracy, Andre Woods


2009

Laura Carson, Eunjung Choi, Rachel Ence, Benjamin Ferguson, Emma Futhey, Gracie George, Thanhtam Ho, Robert Jones (2000), Faheem Khaja, Anthony Le, Jessica Leedy, Venkata Madduri, Sohayla Movahedi-Lankarani, Dragos Nistor, Leah Oakes, Liza Oakes, Zachary Oakes (1000 and 2000), Wing Poon, Chearine Pringle, Joseph Reboton, Andrea Rygel, Kelly Schwier, David Silliman, Ponusa Songtipya, Michael Stahl (2000), Sharayana Taylor, Joshua Wilkins, Daniel Willis


2008

Hannay Akintoye, Anne Belden, Ashley Bozewski, Michael Collett, Martin Coyle, Kathleen Crawford, Scott Dzienisewski, Regina Ferry, Megan Johnson, Robert Jones, Juna Ndreu, Stephanie Nestlerode, Nathan Oakes, Ernest Osseo-Asare, Jignasha Patel, Robert Peng, Robert Robillard, Allison Schwier, Stephanie Schwier, Bradley Spencer, Michael Stahl, Michelle Theodoulou, Erin Todd, Lili Xu


2007

Rozaliza Abdullah Sani, Aaron Aguiar, Shemeika Bowman, Alvin Chou, Andrew Clapper, Candace Davidson, Kevin Fields, Megan Hollingshead, Christopher Hutchinson, Lindsey Irvin, Ann Kopesky, Daniel Kopp, Joshua Kucharski, Lillian Latshaw, Nancy Maina, Michael Malgieri, Marisa McCullough, Zachary Oakes, Peter Rains, Paul Rennie, Noel Roberts, Ji-Quan Sun, Patrick Taggert, Elizabeth Thompson, Kathryn Wolf


2006

Kristi Addleman, Christina Alfonso, Brian Blankmeyer, Daniel Cresswell, Andrew Dreibelbis, Scott Dzienisiewski, Meredith Evans, Michelle Gasperine, Qiang Hong, Robert Scott Huffard, Dominique James, Ann Kopesky, Yevgeniy Kourinski, Lillian Latshaw, Dina Lee, Christopher Malgieri, Susann Ortiz, Steven Perry, Jiyeon Ryu, Jelilatou Salami, Ignacio Sanchez, Ji-Quan Sun, Patrick Troutman, Gabriel Uriarte, Andrew Walker, William Wherry, Lubov Zeifman


2005

Melanie Alfieri, Sarah Ayers, Steven Borst, Stacy Burdette, Jetty Castro, Christopher Chu, Nkechi Chuke, Danielle Collins, Carlos Coronado, Jigisha Desai, Patrick Duffy, Megan Eirich, Katherine Erschen, Stefan Gaston, Molly Gazda, Maria George, Sarah Graham, Raya Guruswamy, Heather Heidrich, Jing Huang, Janice Jackson, Mathew Keefer, Colleen Kennedy, Crystal Kirby, Daniel Kopp, Steven Mak, John Milton, Tashawn Mitchell, Mohammed Muntaka, Colleen O'Donovan, Uma Patel, John Patishnock, Brian Peters, Sirinya Prasertvit, Tarek Shalaby, Nandita Sharma, Rebecca Spitler, Matthew Sudac, Ali Tekin, Nehemiah Wilson, Juan Xia


2004

Melissa Armbrust, Prashant Carvalho, Leang Chan, Bokyung Cho, Kevin Coopey, Christopher Dorney, Craig Dubler, Thomas DuSold, Glenn Garrabrant, Elizabeth Golden, Christine Graham, Jennifer Griffith, Danielle Hutchinson Kevin Kiehl, Amanda Kole, Barbara Kopshina, Hyuckhoon Kwon, James Lynch, Suwan Manuspiya, Rashelle Morris, Dovlet Orazov, Hui Ou, Laurian Rattray, Kristen Rauch, Kenneth Robertson, P. Jesse Ruegg, Cheynne Sekerak, Nicole Smith, Colleen Stabler, Travis Struble, Rachele Swartzentruber


2003

Kevin Basl, Mara Benitez, Chi-yen Chiu, David Citro, Toni Cook, John Cox, Tracy Danner, Tinnesha DeVaughn, Jason Donohue, Andrew Dreibelbis, Chris Geiner, Jose Hernandez, Paul Hochreiter, Darlene James, Mari Kermit-Canfield, Paula Martinez, Nishit Mehta, Mark Patishnock, Wendy Rizzo, Michael Schubert, Erika Seiler, Jason Shaffer, Michelle Sollenberger, Christian Somerville, Minh Vuong, Tiffany Wilson, Shin Yu Wu


2002

Brian Bellmore, Nancy Bittenbender, Robert Borger, Melissa Brooks, Peter Buck, Mustafa Cakir, Nicholas Cerroni, Wendy Colonna, Christopher Conboy, Carl Croushore, Cecilia Devasagayam, Joshua DeVore, Jereme Donnelly, Teoman Duman. Jason Eady, Anita Gillis, Julio Gonzalez, Jessica Handley, Corrine Harkcom, Stephen Holmes, Catherine Kammerer, Hao Ly, Abdallah Dada Mahdi, Elisha Marshall, Aliyma Martin, Anthony Miccio, Grace Michalsky, Mohd Farid Mohd Nor, Ciruce Movahedi-Lankarani, Brittany Nogales, Tor Nordmark, Nancy Richardson, Kara Robertson, Jennifer Scanlon, Maria Schirato, Adam Schrum, Karisa Shaw, Enzo Sica, Amit Soman, Stephen Stabley, Benjaporn Suriyachan, Juan Tobon, Christopher Vanette, Jason Vigorito, Cathy Wang, Michael Wright


2001

Eric Akselrad, Lauren Bailey, Ricardo Borges, Hannah Bowers, Charles Brown, Thitinun Chotikacharoensuk, John Conklin, Eric Coopey, Jessica Diimmler, Donald Edmond, Johg "Joe" Eun, Timothy Fehrle, David Geoffroy, Lori Goodwin, Deborah Keller, Bun-Chu Lai, Dulcie Lose, Benjamin Lovett, Jerod Mackert, Nikita Mikankov, Constance Olmstead, Ismael Ortega, Mary Qualiotto, Jean Roman, Matthew Russell, Byeong-Ok Song, Shawna Stuckey, Jennifer Tedesco, John Tomedi, Riza Ulker, Daniel Uncles, James Urisko, Kristen Van Horn, Mary Wojtkiewicz, Christine Yeung


2000

Thomas Albitz, Raymond Allen, Thomas Barabas, Sarah Bowers, Brooke Boyd, Paul Buchter, Logan Carpenter, Julian Catchen, Christopher Conboy, Nichole Corrigan, Melody Craven, Debbie Ditterline, Deanna Dygan, Sean Ennis, Faiyaz Ferdousi, Annette Goodman, James Goodrich, Lori Goodwin, Andrew Haag, Rebeccah Holmes, Roland Howell, Jason Hummel, Mark Hylton, Hang-ki Jung, In Kyu Kim, Philip Kiszie, Sara Knepper, Ryan Kohl, Ezera Lenk, Eric Malgieri, Angelique Marshall, Marco Martemucci, Elizabeth Moore, Anthony Morris, Christopher Pierce, Kelly Robinson, Jason Schmidt, Daeryong "Terry" Seo, Simon Shung, Brian Stafford, Matt Stillwagon


1999

Michael Barbaro, Kyle Bartosh, Doug Bloom, Joshua Castle, Mary Delany, Tom Dopkin, Jason Ganong, Ellen Goodman, Paula Gregory, Amanda Hart, Ryan Hoffman, Ann Marie Lestochi, Jie Liang, Joel Mahaffey, John Martin, Kevin McConville, Abbie McGuigan, Christopher Olszyk, John Potter, Rachel Shah, Jon Wagner, Matthew Webber


1998

Tracey Alberti, Holly Brink, Justin Brogan, Jaime Ceransky, Tamekka Davis, Mary Delany, John Dodson, Faith Drewry, Brian Fee, Jeffrey Frank, James Gill, Paula Gregory, Jill Grzankowski, Erin Gulden, Donald Halfen, Sue Heister, Nathan Houston, Suzanne Iagnemma, Timothy Kearns, Heather Kutch, Ann Marie Lestochi, Elmer Lowe, Karen Morris, Chu-Hwan Park, Dante Peagler, James Harlan Ritchey, Stephen Shaffer, Jason Stell, Monica Verma, Adam Vrbanic, Laura Wakefield, Kristie Wilkeson, Gary Yaple

1997

Brian Alfred, Maria Arcuri, Michael Christy, Jennifer Delotto, Amy Deuink, Anne Fickinger, Rebecca Fink, Albert Frantz, Thomas Gulba, Lori Harris, Rebecca Henry, Jeffrey Jacoby, Paul Longwell, Carmen Martella, Elizabeth McNeil, Mary Moser, Traci Mountz, Angela Norris, Keun-Soo Park, Cheryl Patterson, Eric Planey, Nicole Ross, Emily Rybak, Brian Sharpless, Jennifer Theo, Tracey Tihansky, Ivory Toldson, Brian Watkins, Jason Weigle, Timothy Wilson, Walter Zediker


1996

Sheryl Alston, Thomas Arentz, Jeannine Beaton, Charyn Bilunka, Douglas Bloom, Craig Bowser, Jeremy Castle, Leonid Gelfgat, Barbara George, Donald Grauel, Roeshur Johnson, Vanessa Klimachefsky, Michael Lamirata, Christina Lo, Giai Ly, Shawn McDonald, Richard Pelloni, Thomas Pontillo, Kristen Tarrant, Lee Ann Wasson, Thomas Weprish


1995

Brett Albertson, Timothy Auman, Benjamin Brigandi, Ian Carmack, Frank Dignazio, Philip Dupont, Robert Ford, Corey Gesford, Ellen Jones, Timothy Jones, Thomas Juba, Gregory Kelch, Dawn Lantz, Meredith Lilley, Tracy Meredith, James Molony, Nikki Nirnberger, Brian Oesterling, Christopher Pagotto, Janel Shervingon, William Stamos, Kevin Spangenberg, Robert Thompson, Kerry Toomey, Matthew Washingter, Alice Wilson, Timothy Wilson


1994

Carl Croushore, Alice Davis, Jennifer Eagen, William Havyer, Dawn Johnson, Paula Knepper, Michael Lane, Florence Lee, Matthew MacKinnon, Julie Magalich, Barry Miller, Margaret Perdue, Eric Prosseda, Ann Robinson, Kenneth Robinson, Mark Rudenko, Gregory Shearer, Erica Sommer, Julie Uncles, Kristy Yarnell, Curtis Young

Top