Skip to content
Penn State University Libraries

Groups A-Z

Library Faculty Organization

LFO Leadership 2015-2016

 

COUNCIL

LFO-COUNCIL
Name
Position Email
Amanda Maple Chair alm8@psu.edu
John Meier   Chair-Elect jjm38@psu.edu
Erin Burns Past Chair emb28@psu.edu
Cheryl McCallips Secretary cam42@psu.edu
Chuck Jones At-large Council Member 2015-2017 cej14@psu.edu
Nathan Piekielek At-large Council Member 2015-2016 nbp104@psu.edu
Laura Ax-Fultz Parliamentarian lja10@psu.edu
Nancy Adams Chair, Elections Committee  nea11@psu.edu
Glenn Masuchika Chair, Curricular & Instructional Affairs Committee, ex officio gnm1@psu.edu
Tom Reinsfelder Co-Chair, Faculty Affairs Committee, ex officio tlr15@psu.edu
Matt Wayman Co-Chair, Faculty Affairs Committee, ex officio mjw13@psu.edu
Jeff Knapp Chair, Research Committee, ex officio jak47@psu.edu
Top
 

ELECTIONS

LFO-ELECTIONS
Name Term Email
Nancy Adams 2014-2016 (Chair, 2015-2016) nea11@psu.edu
Erin Burns 2015-2017 emb28@psu.edu
Lauren Reiter 2015-2016 (Council appointment) lmr29@psu.edu
Top
 

OMBUDSPERSONS

Ombudsperson Information*
Name Term Email
Barbara Coopey  Sep 2015-Aug 2018 bmc4@psu.edu
Steven Herb (Alternate) Sep 2015-Aug 2018 slh8@psu.edu

*Henry Pisciotta was elected Ombudsperson and Nonny Schlotzhauer was elected Alternate for the 2015-2018 term. However, as the appointed Interim Head of Special Collections, Henry is disqualified from serving as an Ombudsperson. When Henry steps down as Interim Head of Special Collections, he will resume the role of Ombudsperson. While Nonny Schlotzhauer serves as the Acting Head of the Social Sciences Library and the Maps Library, Barbara Coopey will serve as Ombudsperson and Steven Herb as the Alternate.  

 

PARLIAMENTARIAN

Parliamentarian Information
Name Term Email
Laura Ax-Fultz (2014-2016)
lja10@psu.edu
Top
 

CURRICULAR AND INSTRUCTIONAL AFFAIRS

LFOCIA
Name Term Email
Nan Butkovich 2015-2016 (Dean appointment) njb2@psu.edu
Amanda Clossen 2014-2016 asc17@psu.edu
Stephanie Diaz 2015-2017 sad35@psu.edu
Kathryn Garcia 2015-2016 (Completing term of N. Clements) krg16@psu.edu 
Lori Lysiak 2015-2017 lal29@psu.edu
Glenn Masuchika, Chair 2015-2016 (Council appointment) gnm1@psu.edu
Theresa Tarves 2015-2016 (Council appointment) tkb115@psu.edu
Beth Theobald 2014-2016 elt10@psu.edu
Rebecca Miller ex officio (Head, Library Learning Services) rkm17@psu.edu
Top
 

FACULTY AFFAIRS

LFO-FAC-AFFAIRS
Name Term Email
Chris Avery 2014-2016 cca2@psu.edu
Matt Ciszek 2015-2016: (Dean appointment) mpc16@psu.edu
Annie Copeland 2015-2017 auc1@psu.edu
Jackie Esposito 2014-2016 jxe2@psu.edu
Amy Knehans 2015-2016 (Council appointment) ack12@psu.edu
Jennie Levine Knies 2015-2017 jak6029@psu.edu
Tom Reinsfelder, Co-Chair 2015-2016 (Council appointment) tlr15@psu.edu
Matt Wayman, Co-Chair (2015-2017) mjw13@psu.edu
Lisa White
(2014-2016) acw3@psu.edu
Joe Salem ex officio (Associate Dean) jas1218@psu.edu
Top
 

RESEARCH

LFO-RESEARCH
Name Term Email
Angela Davis 2014-2016 ard21@psu.edu
Vanessa Eyer 2015-2017 vld5011@psu.edu
Jeff Knapp, Chair 2014-2016 jak47@psu.edu
Robyn Reed 2015-2016 (Council appointment) rbr11@psu.edu
Christopher Walker 2015-2017 chw16@psu.edu
Alessia Zanin Yost 2015-2016: Dean appointment arz10@psu.edu
Top
 

FACULTY SENATORS

Faculty Senators Information
Name Term Email
Patricia Hswe
Term expires in Spring, 2016 pmh22@psu.edu
Ann Copeland Term expires in Spring, 2017 auc1@psu.edu
Kevin Harwell Term expires in Spring, 2018 krh7@psu.edu
Top

Revised: 9/15/15