ALCTS - Association of Library Collections & Technical Services

Chairs, Members, Interns, Representatives, and Liaisons since 1979

Chair

Peter Rolla (2012-[2014])
Lori P. Robare (2010-2012)
John F. Myers (2008-2010)
Cheri A. Folkner (2006-2008)
Mary L. Larsgaard (2003-2006)
Kristin Lindlan (2001-2003)
Adam L. Schiff (2000-2001)
Daniel W. Kinney (1997-2000)
Joan Swanekamp (1995-1997)
Frank E. Sadowski, Jr. (1993-1995)
Brian E.C. Schottlaender (1992-1993)
Edward Swanson (1990-1992)
Verna Urbanski (1988-1990)
Richard P. Smiraglia (1986-1988)
Dorothy McGarry (1985-1986)
Olivia M.A. Madison (1984-1985)
Patricia M. Thomas (1983-1984)
Nancy R. John (1980-1983)
Allen Cohen (1979-1980)
Frances Ladd (1979)

Members

Steven R. Arakawa (2000-2004)
John Attig (1986-1990, 2001-2003, 2004-2006)
Elizabeth Ruth Baughman (1984-1986)
Matthew Beacom (1996-2000)
Dominique Bourassa (2012- )
Pamela P. Brown (1987-1991)
Jo Lynne Byrd (1995-1997)
Michael Carpenter (1988-1992)
Michael A. Chopey (2001-2005)
Allen Cohen (1979-1981)
Eleanor R. Crary (1979-1980)
Nancy Davey (1991-1995)
Nancy E. Douglas (1985-1989)
John DeSantis (2011-    )
Patricia M. Dragon (2010-    )
John K. Duke (1989-1993)
Bradford L. Eden (2000-2002)
Ann Fiegen (1993-1997)
Peter Vincent Fletcher (2001-2005)
Cheri A.Folkner (2004-2008)
Kathy Glennan (2006-2010)
Sylvia D. Hall-Ellis (2008-2012)
Kate Harcourt (2000-2004)
Susan M. Hayes (1999-2002)
Elizabeth Herman (1983-1987)
Doralyn J. Hickey (1979-1981)
Carol Hixson (1997-2001)
Christa F.B. Hoffmann (1979-1983)
Lynne C. Howarth (1993-1997)
Laurel Jizba (1989-1993)
Nancy R. John (1980-1984)
Bruce Chr. Johnson (1990-1994)
Wayne Jones (1998-2000)
Sherry Kelley (1996-2000)
Steve Kelley (2012-    )
Daniel W. Kinney (1997-2001)
Frances Ladd (1979)
Jay H. Lambrecht (1986-1990)
Mary L. Larsgaard (1997-2001, 2003-2006)
Lee W. Leighton (1990-1994)
Shirley J. Lincicum (1999-2001)
Kristin Lindlan (2001-2005)
Olivia M.A. Madison (1981-1985)
Elizabeth Mangan (2004-2008)
Robert L. Maxwell (2005-2009)
Marilyn Jones McClaskey (1979-1982)
Dorothy McGarry (1982-1986, 2001-2005)
Ingrid Mifflin (1991-1995)
Monty L. Montee (1985-1989)
John Myers (2006-2010)
Patricia G. Oyler (1983-1987)
Janet G. Padway (1988-1990)
Gayle Porter (2012-    )
Kevin M. Randall (2009-2012)
Robert Rendall (2011-    )
Lori P. Robare (2008-2010)
Peter J. Rolla (2010-2012)
Carlen M. Ruschoff (1984-1988)
Frank E. Sadowski, Jr. (1992-1996)
Adam L. Schiff (1997-2001)
Kim M. Schmidt (1979-1980)
Brian E.C. Schottlaender (1989-1993)
Judith C. Singleton (1979-1981)
Laura Smart (2005-2008)
Richard P. Smiraglia (1984-1988)
Christopher L. Sugnet (1985-1989)
Janet Swan Hill (1980-1984)
Joan Swanekamp (1993-1997)
Edward Swanson (1979-1983, 1990-1992)
Arlene Taylor (1979-1981)
Patricia M. Thomas (1980-1984)
Patricia Thurston (2007-2008)
Karen A. Trainer (1981-1985)
Mitch L. Turitz (1995-1999)
Verna Urbanski (1987-1991)
Sherry L. Vellucci (1998-1999, 2005-2007)
Arnold Wajenberg (1981-1985)
Larisa Walsh (2012-    )
Mark R. Watson (1992-1996)
Paul J. Weiss (2005-2009)
Jay Weitz (2002-2006)
Penny Welbourne (2009-2011)
Kathleen Winzer (2008-2012)
Matthew Wise (2002-2004)
Bob Wolverton (2009-    )
Martha Yee (1994-1998, 2009-2011)
J. Bradford Young (1994-1998)

Consultants

John Attig (2000-2001)
John Duke
Gordon Dunsire (2011-    )
Ann Fox
Judith Hopkins
Lynne C. Howarth (1998-2000)
Thomas Jedele
Sherry Kelley (2000-2001)
Mary L. Larsgaard (2006-2007)
Julie Nilson
Martha Yee (1998-2000)

Interns

Jo Lynne Byrd (1993-1995)
Michael A. Chopey (1999-2001)
Alexandra Crosier (2007-2009)
Mary Anne Dyer (2012-    )
Felicity Dykas (2006-2007)
Ann Fiegen (1992-1993)
Lynnette M. Fields (2001-2004)
Cheri A. Folkner (2001-2004)
Susan M. Hayes (1997-1999)
Carol Hixson (1995-1997)
John M. Ilardo (2010-2011)
Daniel N. Joudrey (2007-2008)
Shirley J. Lincicum (1997-1999)
Kristin Lindlan (1999-2001)
Sharon Macke (2012-    )
Jennifer Miller (2011-2012)
John Myers (2005-2006)
Nancy Mitchell Poehlmann (2008-2009)
Gayle Porter (2010-2012)
John A. Richardson (1995-1997)
Peter J. Rolla (2009-2010)
K.R. Roberto (2009-2010)
Laura Smart (2004-2005)
Patrick J. Stevens (1993-1995)
Patricia Thurston (2004-2006)
Patricia S. Vanderberg (1988-1990)
Mark R. Watson (1991-1992)
Tamara Weintraub (1992-1993)
Penny Welbourne (2006-2007)
Philip Youngholm (1990-1992)

Webmasters

John Attig (1997-2007)
Patricia Hatch (2007-2010)
Melanie Polutta (2010-    )

Ex Officio Representatives

ALA Representative to the Joint Steering Committee for Revision of AACR
John C. Attig (2007-    )
Frances Hinton (1979-1983)
Helen F. Schmierer (1983-1989)
Janet Swan Hill (1989-1995)
Brian E.C. Schottlaender (1995-2001)
Matthew Beacom (2001-2004)
Jennifer Bowen (2004-2006)
Association for Library Collections & Technical Services
[formerly Resources and Technical Services Division]
William I. Bunnell (1979-1987)
Karen Muller (1987-2001)
Charles Wilt (2001-    )
Library of Congress
Ben R. Tucker (1979-1992)
Sarah E. Thomas (1992-1994)
Barbara Tillett (1994-    )
OCLC, Inc.
Glenn E. Patton (1982-    )
Research Libraries Group, Inc.
Charles Stewart (1979-1980)
Ed Glazier (1981-2006)

Liaisons from ALA Units

ALA/ACRL/Rare Books and Manuscripts Section (RBMS)
Francis Lapka (2012-    )
 
ALCTS/LITA/RUSA Representation in Machine-Readable Form of Bibliographic Information Committee (MARBI)
John Attig (1982-1986)
Anne Highsmith (1986-1990)
Sherman Clarke (1990-1994)
Catherine Gerhart (1995-1998)
Mark R. Watson (1998-2002)
Everett Allgood (2002-2010)
John F. Myers (2010-    )

 

ALCTS Acquisition of Library Materials Section
[formerly Resources Section]
Susan Vita (1979-1981)
Miriam W. Palm (1981-1985)
Ceres Birkhead (1985-1988)
D. Whitney Coe (1988-1991)
Beth Jacoby (1992-1993)
Jean Hudgins (1994-1996)
Margo Smith (1998-2002)
Louise Sevold (2002-2004)
Stephen J. Smith (2005-2006)
ALCTS/CCS Committee on Cataloging: Asian and African Materials
Michael J. Fitzgerald (1984-1986)
Dona S. Straley (1986-1988)
Gertrude Koh (1988-1989)
Dorothy Niekamp (1990-1991)
Karl K. Kahler (1992-1994)
James Maccaferri (1995-1996)
David Reynolds (1996)
James Gentner (1997)
Clare Dunkle (1997)
Wen Ling Liu (1997-1998)
Sarah Su-erh Elman (1998-2001)
Roberta L. Dougherty (2001)
Chalermsee Olson (2001-2002)
Shi Deng (2002-2003)
Keiko Suzuki (2003-2009)
Hikaru Nakano (2009-    )
ALCTS/CCS Committee on Cataloging: Children’s Materials
Robert E. Boyer (1983-1984)
Laura Colberg (1984-1985)
Patricia M. Thomas (1985-1988)
Doris C. Dale (1988-1991)
Dorothy M. Shields (1992-1994)
Jianrong Wang (1996-1998)
Gabriele I. Kupitz (1998-2002)
Kay E. Lowell (2002-2004)
Patricia Ratkovich (2004-2010)
John Hasenyager, Jr. (2010-    )
ALCTS/CCS/ Subject Access Committee
Robert Maxwell (2011- )
 
ALCTS Collection Management and Development Section
Matthew W. Wise (1992-1996)
Betsy Simpson (1996-1998)
Sheryl Nichin-Keith (1999-2004)
Helen F. Schmierer (2005-2006)
ALCTS Continuing Resources Section
[formerly Serials Section]
Kevin M. Randall (2006-2008)
Jennifer Lang (2008-2009)
Nancy Poehlmann (2009-2011)
Adolfo Tarango (2011-)
ALCTS Media Resources Committee
[formerly Audiovisual Committee]
Sheila S. Intner (1983-1985)
Martha Yee (1985-1986)
Bruce Chr. Johnson (1986-1990)
Marilyn L. Kercher (1990-1991)
Joan Swanekamp (1991-1993)
Eric Childress (1993-1995)
Mary Beth Fecko (1995-1996)
Marlyn Hackett (1997-1999)
Lowell Ashley (1999-2002)
Katha Massey (2002-2004)
ALCTS/Metadata Interest Group
[formerly Digital Resources Committee and Networked Resources and Metadata Committee; formerly Networked Resources and Metadata Interest Group]
Ann Sandberg-Fox (1997-2002)
Mary Woodley (2002-2004)
Greta De Groat (2004-2008)
Steven J. Miller (2008-2010)
Nathan B. Putnam (2010-    )
ALCTS Preservation and Reformatting Section
[merger of: Preservation of Library Materials Section and Reproduction of Library Materials Section]
Cecilia S. Sercan (1995-2002)
Larry Heiman (2004-2006)
Helen Schmierer (2006-2010)
Randy Roeder (2010-    )
ALCTS Preservation of Library Materials Section
[merged into Preservation and Reformatting Section]
G. David Anderson (1984-1986)
Paul J. Weiss (1986-1991)
Willy Cromwell (1992-1994)
ALCTS Reproduction of Library Materials Section
[merged into Preservation and Reformatting Section]
Charles Willard (1979-1983)
Colleen Hyslop (1984-1986)
Laurel Jizba (1986-1990)
Crystal Graham (1990-1992)
Cecilia S. Sercan (1992-1994)
ALCTS Serials Section
[changed to Continuing Resources Section]
Judith Kuhagen (1979-1982)
Dea Szatkowski (1982-1983)
Jim Cole (1983-1985)
Crystal Graham 1985-1988)
Patrick Callahan (1988-1990)
Mitch L. Turitz (1990-1992)
Jean P. Altschuler (1992-1995)
Marguerite E. Horn (1995-1997)
Carolynne Myall (1997-2001)
Mary C. Grenci (2001-2002)
David Van Hoy (2002-2004)
Kevin M. Randall (2004-2006)
ALCTS Technical Services Cost Committee
Michael Shelley (1985-1988)
Peri Irish Switzer (1988-1991)
Cliff Glaviano (1992-1993)
ALCTS Technical Services Measurements Committee
Cliff Glaviano (1993-1995)
Victoria Mills (1995-1996)
Association for Library Services to Children
Doris Clack (1984-1986)
Association of College and Research Libraries
LeRoy D. Ortopan (1979-1983)
Jennifer Younger (1983-1984)
Ellen Waite (1984-1989)
Frank D’Andraia (1988-1990)
Colby Mariva Riggs (1990-1992)
Norma H. Martin (1993)
Marie Morgan (1995-1997)
Robert L. Maxwell (2000-2005)
Manon Théroux (2005-2009)
Laurence S. Creider(2009-2011)
American Library History Round Table
Francis L. Miksa, Jr. (1979-1983)
Association of Specialized and Cooperative Library Agencies
Elizabeth A. Breedlove (1979-1980)
Federal Librarians Round Table
Sue Ellen Sloca (1979-1983)
David Brunell (1984)
Hollis Landrun (1985)
Mary Stewart-Taylor (1986-1987)
Government Documents Round Table
Bernadine Hoduski (1979-1983)
Judy Meyers (1985-1986)
David J. Hardgrove (1986-1988)
Gary Cornwell (1988-1990)
Mary A. Martin (1991)
Rhonda Marker (1992-1998)
Aimée Quinn (1998-2002)
Rebecca Culbertson (2002-2006)
Susan H. Pinckard (2006-2009)
Karen A. Weaver (2010-2012)
Richard Guajardo (2012-)
Intellectual Freedom Round Table
Karen Tallman (1984)
Beth Rile (1985-1988)
International Relations Round Table
Elizabeth Widenmann (1988-1992)
Laurel Jizba (1993-2003)
Library and Information Technology Association
Karen Bendorf (1979-1982)
Pamela S. Cenzer (1982-1983)
Carol White (1983-1984)
Jeff Rehbach (1984-1985)
Peter R. Young (1985-1989)
Susan L. Cheney (2010- )
V. Louise Saylor (1989-1991)
Judith Hopkins (1992-1994)
Brad Eden (1995-1998)
David Williamson (1998-2001)
Shelby E. Harken (2001-2009)
Susan L. Cheney (2009-    )
Map and Geospatial Information Round Table (MAGIRT)
Robert Karrow (1979-1980, 1981-1983)
Alice Hudson (1980-1981)
Janet Swan Hill (1984-1985)
Mary Anne Waltz (1985-1988)
Ellen Caplan (1988-1989)
Nancy J. Edstrom (1989-1991)
Elizabeth Mangan (1991-2011)
Min Zhang (2011-)
New Members Round Table
[formerly Junior Members Round Table]
Joseph R. Edelen, Jr. (1979-1981)
John B. Graves (1981-1982)
Donna Cranmer (1982-1984)
Antonia Snee (1984-1986)
Josephine Crawford (1986-1988)
David Fiste (1988-1989)
Mark R. Watson (1989-1991)
Kathryn Sorury (1992-1993)
Karen Cook (1993-1995)
Jimmie Lundgren (1995-1997)
Gerald Langford (1997-1998)
Lori Barnes (1999)
Gene Kinnaly (1999-2001)
Kevin A. Furniss (2001-2004)
Anna M. Ferris (2004-2006)
Public Library Association
Jerome Pennington (1979-1982)
Gail Shurgot (1982-1983)
Susan Nesbitt (1983-1985)
Sheryl Nichin (1985-1988)
Donna Cranmer (1988-1990)
Judith H. Rossoff (1990-1993)
Margaret Shen (1995-2002)
Dawn M. Grattino (2002-2003)
Robert C. W. Hall, Jr. (2003-    )
Reference and User Services Association
[formerly Reference and Adult Services Division]
Sandy Whiteley (1979-1982)
Joseph R. Matthews (1982-1984)
Joan Kuklinski (1984-1988)
Sally Wayman Kalin (1988-1989)
Noelle Van Pulis (1990-2006)
Ken Wade (2007-    )
Social Responsibilities Round Table
Joan K. Marshall (1979-1982)
Patricia A. Young (1982-1983)
Gary L. Strawn (1983-1990)
Sherry Kelley (1990-1996)
Larry Heiman (1997-2002)
Cynthia Whitacre (2002-2006)

Liaisons from Organizations outside ALA

African Studies Association
Gail Junion (1981-1983)
American Association of Law Libraries
Phyllis Marion (1979-1985)
Lee W. Leighton (1985-1989)
Regina Wallen (1990-1993)
Ann Sitkin (1993-1999)
William Benemann (1999-2002)
Kathy Winzer (2002-2008)
John Hostage (2008-    )
American Theological Library Association
Elvire Hilgert (1983-1984)
Joyce L. Farris (1984-1992)
Sally B. Berlowitz (1993-1996)
Chris Schone (1997)
Judy Knop (1998-    )
Art Libraries Society of North America
Nancy R. John (1979-1980)
Bethany R. Mendenhall (1980-1982)
Karen Muller (1982-1985)
Sherman Clarke (1985-1991)
Karen L. Meizner (1992-1994)
Daniel Starr (1995-2000)
Anne Champagne (2000-2003)
Daniel Starr (2003-2007)
Elizabeth Lilker (2008-2010)
Dan Lipcan (2010-    )
Association for Asian Studies, Committee on East Asian Libraries
Thomas H. Lee (1981-1983)
Association for Recorded Sound Collections
Charles W. Simpson (1979-1987)
Daniel W. Kinney (1987-1997)
Laurel Jizba (1998-2010)
Caitlin Hunter (2010-)
Association of American Library Schools
Martha Mannheimer (1979-1983)
Association of Jewish Libraries
Ellen S. Kovacic (1985-1986)
Mischa F. Oppenheim (1986-1988)
Rosalie E. Katchen (1988-1990)
Yael Herbsman (1991-1992)
Rita Lifton (1992-1993)
Ruth A. Rin (1993-1995)
Rachel Simon (1995-1999)
Heidi G. Lerner (1999-2006)
Daniel Lovins (2006-2008)
Jasmin Nof (2008-2010)
Aaron Taub (2010-    )
Association of Research Libraries
Carol Mandel (1979-1982)
George Gibbs (1982-1983)
Catholic Library Association
Rev. Thomas Pater (1981-1984)
Tina-Karen Forman (1984-1997)
Gertrude Koh (1997-2005)
Thomas Duszak (2005-    )
Chinese American Librarians Association
Roy Ting-Kwo Chang (1979-1981)
Sally C. Tseng (1981-1983)
Church and Synagogue Library Association
Ruth Sawyer (1979-1983)
Council of National Library and Information Associations
Donald Seibert (1979-1982)
Margaret Maes Axtmann (1982-1983)
Dublin Core Metadata Initiative
Diane Hillmann (2006-    )
IEEE Learning Technology Standards Committee
W. Curtiss Priest (2006-    )
International Association for Social Science Information Services and Technology
Sue A. Dodd (1979-1988)
Elizabeth Stephenson (1988-1989)
Patricia S. Vanderberg (1990-2000)
International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions, Cataloging Section
John Hostage (2006-    )
Medical Library Association
James E. Raper, Jr. (1979-1983)
Sally Sinn (1984-1988)
Laurie L. Thompson (1988-1991)
Steve Squires (1991-1997)
Valerie St. Pierre Gordon (1997-2000)
Robert McDonald (2000-2003)
Karleen Darr (2003-2006)
Chamya P. Kincy (2006-2012)
Amanda K. Sprochi (2012-    )
Middle East Librarians Association
Frances Morton (1979-1982)
Music Library Association
Katherine C. Skrobela (1979-1980)
Richard P. Smiraglia (1980-1983)
Joan Swanekamp (1983-1988)
Jennifer B. Bowen (1988-1991)
Philip Schreur (1992-1997)
Matthew W. Wise (1997-2001)
Nancy E. Lorimer (2001-2004)
Kathy Glennan (2004-2006)
Mark Scharff (2006-2012)
Tracy Snyder (2012- )
Online Audiovisual Catalogers
Nancy B. Olson (1981-1983)
Greta De Groat (2004-2009)
Kelly McGrath (2009-    )
Program for Cooperative Cataloging
Joan Schuitema (1998-2000)
Ann Caldwell (2000-2003)
Paul J. Weiss (2003-2007)
Peter Fletcher (2008-2010)
Kathy Glennan (2011-    )
Society of American Archivists
Miriam I. Crawford (1979-1983)
John Lancaster (1983-1985)
Lauren Brown (1985-1986)
Saundra Taylor (1986-1988)
Michael Fox (1988-1990)
Jackie M. Dooley (1990-1992)
Marion Matters (1993-1995)
Michael Fox (1996-2000)
Susan Hamburger (2000-2004)
Mary Lacy (2004-2007)
Lisa Carter (2008-2009)
Southwestern Library Association
Margaret F. Maxwell (1979-1983)
Special Libraries Association
Marguerite C. Soroka (1979-1981)
Mary L. Larsgaard (1982-1983)
Claire Tozier (1984-1985)
Chris Grabenstatter (1985-1986)
Dorothy McGarry (1986-1988)
Ronda E. Breitbard (1988-1991)
Dorothy L. Malcolm (1992)
Dorothy McGarry (1992-1993)
Adam L. Schiff (1993-1997)
Cynthia Whitacre (1997-2001)
Sandra McIntyre (2001-2004)
Dorothy McGarry (2004-    )